Friday 13 April

2:30PM–3:30PM ET Lunch

7:00PM–9:00PM ET Happy Hour

Saturday 14 April

8:00AM ET Registration Opens

9:00AM–9:30AM ET Opening Remarks

9:45AM–11:15AM ET Session 1

Room B #b1

Manufacturing Dissent? Technology and Protest

.Moderator
Sunny Moraine
kira jumet
Social Media: A Force for Political Change in Egypt
hadi khoshnevis
Web as a Platform for the Global Moral Brain: A Case Study of Iran
paola ricaurte
Mexican cyberactivism: the power of the new digital intelligentsia
murilo machado
Hacktivism and Anonymous: symbol of resistence in society of control
Room C #c1

Technologies of Identity

.Moderator
rachel guo
matthew morrison
Queering Intimacy: Class, Coupling, and the Internet in Gay Life
Alice Marwick
Pinning Down Identity: Consumer Goods and Digital Consumption
kelsey brannan
Grindr: Networking and Geolocating 'Sexiness'
Room D #d1

Augmented Reality: Intersecting Atoms & Bits

.Moderator
jillet sam
james witte
Synthesizing the Analog and Digital
randy lynn
Actor, Medium, Setting: Integrating Online and Offline
sally applin
co-authored by Michael D. Fischer
PolySocial Reality: Augmentation and Experience
Jeremy Antley
Charting the Waves of Augmentation: Textual Dualism & Augmented Reality in the Russian Empire

11:30AM–1:00PM ET Session 2

Room B #b2

Revolution, Now What?

.Moderator
Sunny Moraine
Room C #c2

Logging Off and Disconnection

.Moderator
dan greene
Jenny Davis
Diagnosing Technological Ambivalence
jessica roberts
co-authored by michael koliska
The Effects of Ambient Media: What Unplugging Reveals About Being Plugged In
Laura Portwood-Stacer
Theorizing Social Media Refusal: Conspicuous Non-Consumption and Conscientious Objection
jessica vitak
Protecting Face: Managing Privacy and Context Collapse in the Facebook Age
Room D #d2

The Politics of Design

.Moderator
Kari Kraus
katie shilton
co-authored by James Neal
Theorizing Future Internet Architectures: Values in the Design of Named Data Networking
jarah moesch
Queer Ghosts in the Machine: the mechanics of networked anonymity in the Tor Project
aleena chia
Google's Mind of God

1:00PM–2:30PM ET Lunch

2:00PM–2:30PM ET Film Screening

Room A

Over & Out

.Participants
Over & Out,

2:30PM–4:00PM ET Session 3

Room B #b3

Whose Knowledge? Whose Web?

.Moderator
zach richer
emily lawrence
Epistemic Privilege and the Reification of Natural Kinds in the Radical Feminist Blogosphere
Piergiorgio Degli Esposti
Social Capital and Forms of Inclusion/Exclusion in the Process of Consumption
andrew famiglietti
In Fork We Trust: Why Technologically Empowered Individuals Can't Guarantee Media Diversity
Room C #c3

Self-Documentation

Rob Horning
Facebook as the "Projective City
sam ladner
Digital Time: the technological transformation of the calendar
aimée morrison
The affordance of Facebook: autobiography and the changing status update field
jordan frith
The check-in as marker and mnemonic device: Theorizing how Foursquare use impacts self-presentation and self-documentation
Room D #d3

Theorizing the Mobile Web

.Moderator
bridgette hendrix
Jason Farman
The Materiality of the Mobile Internet: An Object-Oriented Approach to Mobile Networks
katy pearce
Is your Web everyone's Web? Theorizing the web through the lens of the device divide
jim thatcher
Mobile Geo-Spatial Devices: a theoretical approach to the GeoWeb
David A. Banks
Finding it 'Otherwise': Culturally and Geographically Situating The Practice of Texting
Room E #e3

Theory Meets Art

.Moderator
jeremy pesner
cliff evans
Photomontage, Appropriation, and Digital Culture
alberto gaitán
Çeci n'est pas GIGO: An infovore's dilemma
krista caballero
Ecotone: transitional zones of emergency

4:15PM–6:00PM ET Session 4

Room A #a3

Keynote

.Moderator
Nathan Jurgenson
.Participants
andy carvin, Zeynep Tufekçi,

6:00PM ET Dinner & Afterparty